top of page

Group

Public·256 members
Randy Henneghan
Randy Henneghan

How to Build a Screen Printing Octopus with PDF Plans


How to Build a Screen Printing Octopus with PDF Plans




Screen printing is a technique that allows you to create custom designs on various materials, such as t-shirts, posters, bags, etc. To do screen printing, you need a frame with a mesh that holds your design, ink, a squeegee, and a surface to print on. However, if you want to print multiple colors or multiple copies of the same design, you need a device that can hold and rotate several frames at once. This device is called a screen printing octopus or spider.




planos de pulpo de serigrafia pdf download



A screen printing octopus is a metal structure that has a base, a central column, and several arms that can hold different frames. The base is attached to the floor or a table, and the central column can rotate around it. The arms are adjustable in height and angle, and can be locked in place. The octopus allows you to switch between frames easily and quickly, without moving the surface or the ink.


There are different types of screen printing octopuses, depending on the number of arms, the size of the frames, and the materials used. Some octopuses are very expensive and professional, while others are more affordable and DIY. In this article, we will show you how to build your own screen printing octopus with PDF plans that you can download for free.


The PDF plans that we will use are from this website, which is in Spanish but has clear diagrams and measurements. The plans are divided into two PDF files: one for the octopus base and one for the octopus arms. The plans show you how to build an octopus with six arms that can hold frames of 40 x 50 cm (15.7 x 19.7 inches). The materials that you will need are:


  • 1 steel tube of 40 x 40 mm (1.6 x 1.6 inches) and 2 mm (0.08 inches) thick



  • 6 steel tubes of 25 x 25 mm (1 x 1 inches) and 2 mm (0.08 inches) thick



  • 6 steel plates of 50 x 50 mm (2 x 2 inches) and 3 mm (0.12 inches) thick



  • 6 steel plates of 40 x 40 mm (1.6 x 1.6 inches) and 3 mm (0.12 inches) thick



  • 6 steel plates of 25 x 25 mm (1 x 1 inches) and 3 mm (0.12 inches) thick



  • 6 bolts of M10 x 100 mm (0.4 x 3.9 inches)



  • 6 nuts of M10



  • 6 washers of M10



  • 12 bolts of M8 x 20 mm (0.3 x 0.8 inches)



  • 12 nuts of M8



  • 12 washers of M8



  • A drill with bits of 8 mm (0.3 inches) and 10 mm (0.4 inches)



  • A saw or a grinder to cut the tubes



  • A welding machine to join the tubes and plates



  • A tape measure, a ruler, a pencil, and a level to mark the cuts and holes



  • A file or sandpaper to smooth the edges



  • A paint or spray of your choice to finish the octopus



The steps to build the octopus are:


  • Cut the tubes according to the measurements shown in the plans.



  • Drill the holes in the tubes and plates according to the plans.



  • Weld the plates to the tubes to form the base and the arms.



  • Assemble the base by inserting the central column into the base plate and securing it with a bolt, a nut, and two washers.



  • Assemble the arms by inserting them into the central column and securing them with bolts, nuts, and washers.



  • Adjust the height and angle of each arm according to your preference and lock them with nuts.



Attach your frames to the arms with e0e6b7cb5c


About

Welcome to the group! You can connect with other members, ge...

Members

Group Page: Groups_SingleGroup
bottom of page